HomeNSWQueenslandVictoria
Victorian Conference

Sponsorship

Water Taste Test

Mains Tapping

Orica NSW Water Taste Test

 

 


80th Annual Victorian
Water Industry Operations Conference and Exhibition

Bendigo Exhibition Centre
6 & 7 September 2017

Delegates

pdfWIOA Victorian Delegate Registration Form (PDF)

All water industry personnel involved in the operation and maintenance of urban, rural and industrial water related infrastructure for the management, conveyance, treatment, discharge and reuse of water and trade wastes should attend this conference.

If you're an operator, manager, engineer, consultant or professional or someone who is working in the water industry or just has an interest in water, then this is a must attend event.

PRELIMINARY - Conference Program

A fantastic range of presentations has been assembled for the conference. The program is subject to change.

Tuesday 5 September 2017

  Conference venue closed for exhibition set up
1.00pm Exhibition Sites and Registration Desk Open for Exhibitors
4:00pm Registration desk open for delegates
4.45pm Welcome Reception - sponsored by Dial Before You Dig
Heats of the 2017 Ixom Victorian Water Taste Test
6.00pm Venue Closed

 

Wednesday 6 September 2017

8.00am Registration Desk Opens

9.00am

Conference Opening Session
Welcome Representative from our conference host
Opening Address
Adam Lovell - WSAA
The challenges of managing more complex water systems in the future
Keynote Address Chris Webb & Damian Wells - EPA Victoria
Exhibition Opening

10.20am Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea - sponsored by AVK Valves
Mains Tapping Competition - sponsored by Reece Civil

11.10am

Technical Paper Session 1
Bridey Pearn & John Martin - North East Water
Operational review: Optimisation of polymer in the coagulation process
Chris Baker - GWM Water
Take your tablets - Outcomes of the pomonal chlorine tablet dosing facility trial
Waven Pyke - Northmore Gordon
Energy efficiency opportunities at Wastewater Treatment Plants
Brock Stone - Gunnedah Shire Council
Best Paper & Best Operator Paper NSW 2017
Curlewis Pump Station chlorination Upgrade

12.30pm

Lunch - sponsored by Calix
Grand Final of the 2017 Ixom Victorian Water Taste Test


1.30pm

Technical Paper Session 2
Stuart Silvester- Wannon Water
Resolving Casterton’s manganese problem
Gwyn Hatton - Barwon Water
Groundwater borefield refurbishing works
Justin Rigby - Remedy Asset Protection
Protecting concrete structures – Real life examples from a coatings inspector
Mark Banting - Goulburn Valley Water
Aquantify - two years on, a celebration of successes

2.50pm Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea - sponsored by AVK Valves
Mains Tapping Competition - sponsored by Reece Civil

3.40pm

Technical Paper Session 3
Marcus Boyd - Toowoomba Regional Council
Best Paper & Best Operator Paper Queensland 2017
Mixer base plate lifting tool -
Morgan Cartridge - SA Water
Improving efficiency with disc aerators at the Hahndorf WWTP
John Day - North East Water
School Based Apprenticeships for water and waste water operations
Steve Watt - Wellington Water, NZ
900mm Flextend seismic coupling installation - Best Paper New Zealand 2017

5:00pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30pm

Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks - sponsored by Krohne Australia

7.30pm Meet the Exhibitor Dinner - sponsored by Hayward
Drinks - sponsored by HP Agency
Entertainment by Mick Colliss - sponsored by Automation Group
10.30pm Close of Day One

 

Thursday 7 September 2017

8.30am Registration Desk Open
8.45am Exhibition Open

9.00am

Technical Paper Session 4
Andrew Povey - Wannon Water & Jason Cass - GWM Water
Network Operator Development Program
Leon Stackpole - Coliban Water
Rapid condition assessment of sewer mains using SewerBatt
David White - Yarra Valley Water
What our customers don’t see
David Bedggood - North East Water
Yackandandah energy storage project

10.20am

Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea - sponsored by AVK Valves
Mains Tapping Competition - sponsored by Reece Civil

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

11.30am

Technical Paper Session 5a
Tara Callingham - Goulburn Valley Water
A case study investigating the impacts of alternative coagulants on taste and odour in drinking water
Adam Medlock - Trility
Blackwater 3.0 - The return of organics to the riverland
David Cook - Australian Water Quality Centre, SA Water
Evaluating 10 years of GAC filter performance for taste and odours


11.30am

Technical Paper Session 5b
Shanli Zhang - City West Water
Cartridge filter performance assessment and optimisation in dual membrane recycled water plant
Sam Mahawithanage - South East Water
Temperature phased anaerobic digestion
Bruce Anderson - Biotherm
Biogas treatment for combustion management systems containing high concentrations of hydrogen sulphide

12.30pm Lunch - sponsored by Calix

1.10pm

Judging of Operator Poster Papers
Scott Zealley, Kerry Day and Toby Spark - Gippsland Water
Protecting water quality
Brad Elliott - GWM Water
Designing for safety
Chris Orchard - Central Highlands Water
History of the Ballarat South Wastewater Treatment Plant
Anthony Evans - Wannon Water
Macarthur WTP Filter replacement
Bryce Wellington - Goulburn Valley Water
Reducing fats and rags on wet well surface by auto flushing
Christian Phillips - North East Water
New Innovation Sewer Manhole
Ross Liversidge - Goulburn Valley Water
Safe water mains pipe repairs
Danny West - Westernport Water
Safe access to floating aerators at Cowes WWTP
Christine Raviart - Goulburn-Murray Water
Real-time 3D engineering design using 3D scan data
Stephanie Badger - Gippsland Water
Chemical effects on flow meters

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

2.10pm

Technical Paper Session 6a
Peter Murphy & Max Hadzimdimitriou - Yarra Valley Water
Addressing water quality with secondary chlorination
Ryan McGowan - Goulburn Valley Water
Operator to the future
Peter Field - Central Highlands Water
Enhancing recreational values and protecting drinking water supplies - Future challenges and opportunities


2.10pm

Technical Paper Session 6b - Backflow Workshop
Peter McLennan - Backflow Prevention Association of Australia
Design, installation and hydraulics of backflow preventers. Understanding the pressure drop and flow restrictions they cause
Robert Dwyer - Central Highlands Water
Backflow Prevention Open Forum

3.10pm Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea - sponsored by AVK Valves
Mains Tapping Competition - sponsored by Reece Civil

3.50pm

Technical Session 7
Department of Health & Human Services Workshop

Rachael Brownstein & Renwick Chan
- East Gippsland Water & Victorian Department Health & Human Services

Happy New Hare - An unwelcomed start to the year for the Cann River community
Melita Stevens & Emma Carden
- Melbourne Water & Victorian Department Health & Human Services

Case study Havelock North waterborne disease outbreak and inquiry
Open Forum
Your chance to ask questions of the regulator

5:00pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30pm

Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks - sponsored by Hydramet

7.30pm

Awards Dinner - sponsored by Xylem
Drinks - sponsored by Metaval
Entertainment by Ben Price - sponsored by Veolia

11.30pm Close of Conference

 

2017 Hosts

Prime Sponsors

Media Partner

Calix Hach Ixom Xylem Utility

wwwWIOA Conditions of Entry to Conference & Exhibitions

 

Last updated on 18-Aug-2017

 

WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy