HomeNSWQueenslandVictoria
NSW Conference

Sponsorship

Orica NSW Water Taste Test

 

 

 



11th NSW Water Industry Operations Conference & Exhibition

29 & 30 March 2017
Exhibition Park in Canberra (EPIC)

The Exhibition Park in Canberra is located on the corner of Flemington Road and Northbourne Avenue, Mitchell.

Delegates

pdfWIOA NSW Delegate Registration Automation Group Xylem Epigen Acromet ACTEW (PDF 686kb)
pdfWIOA NSW Delegate Registration Form Only Automation Group Xylem Epigen Acromet ACTEW (PDF 44kb)

All water industry personnel involved in the operation and maintenance of urban, rural and industrial water related infrastructure for the management, conveyance, treatment, discharge and reuse of water and trade wastes should attend this conference.

The 2017 conference includes a dedicated session on Backflow Prevention.

If you're an operator, manager, engineer, consultant or professional or someone who is working in the water industry or just has an interest in water, then this is a must attend event.

Conference Program

A fantastic range of presentations has been assembled for the 2017 NSW conference.
The program is subject to change.

Tuesday 28 March 2017

  Conference venue closed for exhibition set up
1.00pm Exhibition Sites and Registration Desk Open for Exhibitors

2.00pm

Site Tour
Assemble at the Exhibition Park in Canberra at 2.00pm to join us on a self drive tour of either:
Mount Stromlo Water Treatment Plant - Water
Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre - Wastewater
You must register to participate in the tour and we will organise a lift for those without their own vehicles - to book your place email: sherryn@wioa.org.au

4:00pm Registration desk open for delegates
4.45pm Welcome Reception - Drinks and Nibbles
Heats of the 2017 Ixom NSW Water Taste Test
6.00pm Venue Closed

 

Wednesday 29 March 2017

8.00am Registration Desk Opens
9.00am

Conference Opening Session
Welcome Representative from conference host - Icon Water
Opening Address Stuart Wilson - WSAA
The challenges of managing more complex water systems in the future
Keynote Address Dr Kirsty McCulloch - Human Systems Group
Fatigue Management
Exhibition Opening

10.40am Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea - sponsored by AVK
11.30am

Technical Paper Session 1
Shane Dyson & Eric Nielsen - Icon Water
Sludge Handling and Disposal at Lower Molonglo Water Quality Control Centre
Jeff Coyle - KAESER Compressors Australia
Blower technologies and energy efficiency opportunities
Norm Priestly & Rick Cowley - Tamworth Regional Council
Safety, alarms and water quality: Upgrades to Calala WTP filter controls

12.30pm Lunch - sponsored by Calix
1.30pm

Technical Paper Session 2
Alice Liao - Icon Water
Journey to discovering DAFF limitations and identifying process improvements at Googong WTP
Alan Duke - Suez
Ice Pigging- A Targeted Approach to Mains Cleaning
Prakashbabu Radhakrishnan - Dubbo Regional Council
Commissioning of the Activated Sludge Plant at the Dubbo Sewerage Treatment Plant

2.30pm Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea
2.35pm WIOA NSW Advisory Committee Meeting
3.40pm

Technical Paper Session 3
Dave Cashen - Bathurst Regional Council
Manganese Removal at Bathurst WTP
Lachlan McTaggart - Sydney Water
Dewatering Centrifuge optimisation: A better way
Marty Woodhead - Federation Council
Rehabilitation of Victoria St Raw Water Pump Station
Danny Roberts - Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
Disinfection and Commissioning of a major trunk main

5:00pm End Paper Sessions - Day 1
6.30pm Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks - sponsored by Krohne
7.30pm

Meet the Exhibitor Dinner
Entertainment - sponsored by Automation Group

11.00pm Close of Day One

 

Thursday 30 March 2017

8.30am Registration Desk Open
8.45am Exhibition Open
9.00am

Technical Paper Session 4
Dmitri Labachevsky - Ixom
Learnings from damaged chlorine valves and examples of best practices
Ben Pohlner - Wannon Water
Investigating the use of fish to enhance the sewage treatment process
Best Paper overall Victoria 2016
Romano Gaspardis - Icon Water
M2G Maintain to Operate
Brock Stone - Gunnedah Shire Council
Curlewis Pump Station Chlorination Upgrade

10.20am Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Morning Tea - sponsored by AVK
11.40am

Technical Paper Session 5
Gavan Salfus - Port Macquarie-Hastings Council
Waste Water Treatment Sludge Dewatering Optimisation
Austin Morris - Riverina Water County Council
Improving Operations through better Project Management

12.20pm Lunch - sponsored by Calix
Grand Final of the Ixom 2017 NSW Water Taste Test
1.10pm

Judging of Operator Posters
Gary Perrin - Singleton Council
Changing Alum to Aluminium Chlorohydrate: Obanvale Water Treatment Plant
Cameron Bice - Tamworth Regional Council
Reinventing the old Darling: Tales of upgrading the Darling Street Pump Station
David Barry - Aqualift Project Delivery
Aquasafe Skills Project
Kris Robinson - Icon Water
Googong dam mini hydro recommissioning
Aaron Little - MidCoast Water
Manning Point STP aeration upgrade

2.10pm

Technical Paper session 6 - Backflow Prevention
Peter McLennan - Backflow Prevention Association of Australia
Design, installation and hydraulics of backflow preventers. Understanding the pressure drop and flow restrictions they cause
James Milton - Sydney Water
The implementation and management of Sydney Water’s Backflow prevention device register
Stephen Jennison - Moreton Bay Regional Council
Hints and tips in developing your backflow prevention management plan

3.10pm Exhibition Viewing, Competition & Afternoon Tea - sponsored by AVK
3.50pm

Technical Paper Session 7
Justin Miller & Mick Hearn - Tamworth Regional Council
Old filters in a new world: An Operators Perspective
Amin Malekizadeh - Allwater
Aeration system optimisation at Christies Beach WWTP
Jason Ip - Riverina Water County Council
Riverina Water’s Energy Efficiency and Cost Minimisation Journey - The story thus far

5:00pm Close of Paper Sessions
6.30pm

Pre Dinner Savouries & Drinks - sponsored by Hydramet

Conference competition winners - sponsored by Royce Water Technologies

7.30pm

Conference Dinner and Award Presentations
Sponsored by Xylem
Entertainment

11.30pm Close of Conference

Prime Sponsors

Media Partner

Calix Hach Ixom Xylem Utility

wwwWIOA Conditions of Entry to Conference & Exhibitions

Acromet Automation Group
Krohne Australia
Odour Control Systems
Orica
Xylem

 

Last updated on 01-Dec-2016

WIOA - Water Industry Operators Association of Australia | privacy